Alcohol in Food

By Mufti Ebrahim Desai
Posted: 26 Rabi-ul-Awwal 1422, 18 June 2001

Q.) There are foods that incorporate alcohol for flavor, although the alcohol will evaporate during the cooking process leaving the flavor behind. I found some info on this from this website and here is the content:

"Alcohol is widely used as a carrier in many food flavors. This alcohol will evaporate if used in baked or heat treated products. Some Islamic scholars consider a food product halal if it is made with all halal ingredients including food flavor containing alcohol as a carrier which will evaporate during food processing. But other Islamic scholars do not consider such products halal."

Now based on the above, is it halal or haram? [Anaf]

A.) If the alcohol is not from grapes or dates extract, and is synthetic, then it will not be impure. The food having such alcohol will be halal.

And Allah Ta'ala Knows Best